Privacy Policy

Langley collects and holds limited personal information. We take privacy seriously and are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information to:
• provide services to our clients
• communicate with our clients and contacts
• gain feedback about our services
• inform our clients and contacts about business opportunities and industry developments
• market our services and send invitations to our events

What personal information do we collect?

We limit personal information to a business or organisation name, the relevant individual’s name and position and phone and email contact details. Where relevant we may record an individual or businesses search criteria for the kind of businesses or properties they are searching for.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information direct from an individual when that individual meets with us (ie gives us a business card); communicates with us by letter, telephone, email or fax; subscribes to our publications; registers for or attends our events; or submits information through our websites, blogs or other social media outlets.

Anonymity and pseudonyms

Individuals have the right not to identify themselves, or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us. However, if we request personal information and it is not provided, we may not be able to provide services to or otherwise assist the relevant individual.

General use and disclosure

We use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, related purposes and other purposes authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, we use and disclose personal information for the purposes set out above.

Use and disclosure for direct marketing

We will only use an individual’s personal information to market our services or to send invitations to our events where we give that individual an opportunity to request us not to use the information for such purposes. We will not use an individual’s personal information for such purposes if the individual requests us not to do so.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We will not disclose or share personal information with other agencies.

How do we keep personal information secure?

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We store information in access-controlled premises, and electronic information on secure servers. We require all persons authorised to access electronic information to use logins and passwords to access such information.

Integrity of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. To that end, we encourage you to contact us to update or correct any personal information we hold about you.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice by publication on our website. We recommend that you regularly review our Privacy Policy to ensure you are aware of any changes.